Northwest FFA
  Sign-In  Register
          
Past State Teams

The following are teams and students that have advanced to state in any FFA event.

2017 - 2018 State Teams

CDE Teams: 
Entomology 

Team Members: Wynter O'Fallan, Lindsey Lankford, Braden Cagle, Mason Pape


Horse
Team Members: Jessica White, Will Pape, Allie Jo Owens


2015 - 2016 State Teams


CDE Teams:

Entomology - 8th Place at State
Team Members - Hannah Walker, Hannah Ragsdale, Lindsey Lankford, and Braden Cagle
Teacher - Terrill Yeager


Wool Judging - 14th Place at State
Team Members - Victoria Castro, Cassidy Brasher, Tori Dowdy, Katelyn McMahon, and Greyson Valdez
Teacher - Terrill Yeager


Farm Business Management - 50th Place at State
Team Members - Zack Bates, Randal Grey, Parker Jinkens, and Will Pape
Teacher - Terrill Yeager



LDE Teams:

Agricultural Issues Forum - State Semi-Finalist
Team Members - Hannah Walker, Catherine Luft, Bree von Hellborn, Elli Ragsdale, Chandler Fowler, Cassidy Brasher, and Lindsey Lankford
Teacher - Terrill Yeager




2014 - 2015 State Teams

CDE Teams:

Entomology - 19th Place at State
Team Members - Madison Fouts, Chance Hutson, Hannah Walker, and Hannah Ragsdale
Teacher - Terrill Yeager


Wool Judging - 27th Place at State
Team Members - Hannah Graben, Zack Eudy, Victoria Castro, Cassidy Brasher, and Tori Dowdy
Teacher - Terrill Yeager


Nursery/Landscape - 17th Place at State
Team Members - Jennifer Valero, Devlyn Husband, Kourtnee Hill, and Emily Norris
Teacher - Kristen Stockard


LDE Teams:

Agriculture Issues Forum - State Semi-Finalist
Team Members - Hannah Graben, Kayla Rawlings, Hannah Walker, Catherine Luft, Bree von Hellborn, Elli Ragsdale, and Chandler Fowler
Teacher - Terrill Yeager




2013 - 2014 State Teams


CDE Teams:

Entomology - 32nd Place at State
Team Members - Alyssa Morgan, Chance Hutson, Hannah Walker, and Andrew Komark
Teacher - Terrill Yeager


Nursery/Landscape - 8th Place at State
Team Members - Dylan Manicchia, James Crago, Jennifer Valero, and Devlyn Husband
Teacher - Kristen Stockard


Agricultural Mechanics - 24th at State
Team Members - Jacob Fortune, Austin Lovekamp, Matt Billmire, and Josh Webb
Teacher - Terrill Yeager




2012 - 2013 State Teams


CDE Teams:

Dairy Cattle - 38th Place at State
Team - Abigail Tims, Zander Lewis, Brooke Butler, Isaac Mason
Teacher - Amanda Deal

Milk Quality - 17th Place at State
Team - Josh Jones, Tayla La Haye, and Brittney Bodkin
Teacher - Amanda Deal

Nursery/Landscape - 11th Place at State
Team - Dylan Manicchia, James Crago, and Jennifer Valero
Teacher - Kristen Stockard


Agriculture Mechanics - 26th Place at State
Team Members - Reed Phillips, Austin Lovekamp, and Will Roberts
Teacher - John Davis



2011 - 2012 State Teams

CDE Teams:


Dairy Cattle - 7th Place at State
Team - Matti, Peck, Brooke Butler, Tori Alexander, and Abigail Tims
Teacher - Mark Goggins

Milk Quality - 5th Place at State
Team - Josh Jones, Alexis Sorois, Tayla La Haye, and Rachel Wall
Teacher - Josh Weston

Nursery/Landscape - 8th Place at State
Team - James Crago, Dylan Manicchia, Jennifer Valero, and Brittainy Ragsdale
Teacher - Josh Weston

Wildlife - 22nd Place at State
Team - Rachel Briggs, Charity Eggers, Dalton Moravits, and Stephen Briggs
Teacher - Mark Goggins


LDE Teams:

Greenhand FFA Quiz - 10th Place at State
Team - Brooke Butler, Natasha Kissell, Jessica Spence, and Sydnee Hinkle
Teacher - Mark Goggins



2010 - 2011 State Teams

CDE Teams:

Livestock Judging - 77th Place at State
Team - Skyla LaPoris, Tyrel Draper, Blake Knox, and Max McGilvery
Teacher - Dennis Palmer

Nursery/Landscape - 18th Place at State
Team - Emily Durette, Dylan Manicchia, James Crago, and Corey Lewis
Teacher - Josh Weston

Dairy Cattle - 9th Place at State 
Team - Brandon Butler, Isaac Mason, Tiffany Sabo, Matti Peck
Teacher - Mark Goggins


Milk Quality - 7th Place at State
Team - Josh Jones, Alexis Sorios, Krysten Fulton, and Rachel Wall
Teacher - Josh Weston



2009 - 2010 State Teams

CDE Teams:

Nursery/Landscape - 18th Place at State
Team - Emily Durette, Harris Anthony, Justin Hale, and Corey Lewis
Teacher - Josh Weston

Milk Quality - 18th Place at State
Team - Kelby Grande, Sheridan Mulkey, Krysten Fulton, and Sabrina Dalyrymple
Teacher - Josh Weston




2007 - 2008 State Teams

CDE Teams:

Nursery/Landscape - 50th Place at State
Team - Bradley Johnson, Matt Polak, Jared Graves, and Corey Coster
Teacher - Kelly Wallace




2002 - 2003 State Teams

CDE Teams:

Horse Judging - 33rd Place at State
Team - Kim Saville, Whitney Norris, Stacey Baumgartner, and Ashley Stein
Teacher -



1999 - 2000 State Teams

CDE Teams:

Dairy Cattle - 46th Place at State
Team - Emily Deal, Ben Davis, Casey Hughes, and Bert Middleton
Teacher - Kevin Deal




 

This page is a work in progress so if you have any information or pictures of previous Northwest FFA State Teams please email Mr. Yeager at tyeager@nisdtx.org or Tori Dowdy at toridowdy@icloud.com!

 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics